CONCERTS 2004    Homepage    
                                   Archive 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011 2010 2009                          
 
Sunday 11-01-2004         
Vlissingen, St.Jacobskerk, 15.00-17.00 Tickets
Prokofiev, Concerto nr.3 for piano and orchestra
Shostakovitsj, Symphony nr.4
Myrsa Adami, piano 
VU-Orkest - Daan Admiraal, conductor                               
Saturday 17-1-2004
Amsterdam, Concertgebouw, 20.15-22.30
Prokofiev, Concerto nr.3 for piano and orchestra
Shostakovitsj, Symphony nr.4
Myrsa Adami, piano 
VU-Orkest - Daan Admiraal, conductor                               
(Private concert)
Monday 19-1-2004
Amsterdam, Concertgebouw, 20.15-22.30
Prokofiev, Concerto nr.3 for piano and orchestra
Shostakovitsj, Symphony nr.4
Myrsa Adami, piano 
VU-Orkest - Daan Admiraal, conductor            
Tickets € 13/ € 9 (CJP/Student/65+)
Reservation Uitbureau or at the Concertgebouw.
 
Sunday 06-03-2004
Rotterdam, De Doelen
Poulenc, Quatre motets de pénitence*
Poulenc, Gloria
Puccini, Messa di Gloria
Dorothy Grandia, soprano
Andrea Poddighe, tenor
Hans Christiann Hinz, Barytone
*Kamerkoor Toonkunst, Philharmonisch Koor Toonkunst,  
Wednesday 31-03-2004,
Amstelveen, Griffioenzaal 
“Across the Atlantic”
Leonard Bernstein – Ouverture Candide
Morton Gould, Tap Dance Concerto (article: Concert for tapdanser and orchestra)  
Silvestre Revueltas – Sensemayá
Samuel Barber – School for Scandal
George Gerschwin – An American in Paris
Marije Nie, tapdancer
VU-Orkest - Daan Admiraal, conductor       
 
Saturday 03-04-2004,
Amstelveen, Griffioenzaal
“Across the Atlantic”
Leonard Bernstein – Ouverture Candide
Morton Gould, Tap Dance Concerto
Silvestre Revueltas – Sensemayá
Samuel Barber – School for Scandal
George Gerschwin – An American in Paris
Marije Nie, tapdancer
VU-Orkest - Daan Admiraal, conductor                                  
                         
Thursday 08-04-2004 & Friday 09-04-2004
Rotterdam, De Doelen, 19.30
J.S.Bach, Matthäus-Passion  
Evangelist            James Doing
Christ                   Hans Christiaan Hinz
Soprano                Kristina Vahrenkamp
Altus                     Peter Ickx
Tenor                    Alexei Grigorev
Bass                      Robbert Muuse
Prima la Musica,  Daan Admiraal  
24-04-2004, 20.15-22-15
Utrecht, Geertekerk
Tchaikovsky, Nutcracker-Suite
Stravinsky, Concerto in D for violin and orchestra 
Borodin, In the steppes of Central Asia
Shostakovich, Symphony nr.9, op.70
Emi Resznik, violin
Philharmonie, Daan Admiraal
25-04-2004, 20.15-22-15
Amsterdam, Bachzaal
Tchaikovsky, Nutcracker-Suite
Stravinsky, Concerto in D for violin and orchestra
Borodin, In the steppes of Central Asia
Shostakovich, Symphony nr.9, op.70
Emi Resznik, violin
Philharmonie, Daan Admiraal
******************************************************************************************
29-05, 20.15
Amsterdam, Singelkerk
Prokofjev, Concerto for Violoncello and Orchestra, Opus 58.
Vorisek, Symphony in D
Ginastera, Variaciones Concertantes
Doris Hochscheidt, violoncello
VU-Chamber Orchestra, Daan Admiraal
30-5-2004, 15.00?
Utrecht, Geertekerk
Prokofjev, Concerto for Violoncello and Orchestra, Opus 58.
Vorisek, Symphony in D
Ginastera, Variaciones Concertantes
Doris Hochscheidt, violoncello
VU-Chamber Orchestra, Daan Admiraal
******************************************************************************************
Saturday 5-6-2004,
Breda, Chassétheater
Festival voor Originele Blaasmuziek
Bernard van Beurden, Lied van het Hemels Weefsel / Song of the Skyloom (European first-performance)
Chamber Choir Toonkunst, Original Winds, Carlo Balemans
******************************************************************************************
Friday 11-06-2004, 20.15-22.30
Amsterdam, Westerkerk
Hindemith, Sinfonische Metamorphosen nach Themen von Carl Maria von Weber
Strauß, Vier letzte Lieder
Bruckner, Mass nr.3 in f*.
Dorothy Grandia, soprano
Hester Dam, alto
Aart Mateboer, tenor
Frans Huijts ,bass
Krashna Musika, Daan Admiraal, *Maria van Nieukerken
Sunday 13-06-2004, 15.00-17.15
Delft, Aula Congrescentrum TUD, Mekellweg 5
Hindemith, Sinfonische Metamorphosen nach Themen von Carl Maria von Weber
Strauß, Vier letzte Lieder
Bruckner, Mass nr.3 in f*.
Dorothy Grandia, soprano
Hester Dam, alto
Aart Mateboer, tenor
Frans Huijts ,bass
Krashna Musika, Daan Admiraal, *Gilles Michels
******************************************************************************************
Concert-tour
26-06-2004
Amsterdam, Concertgebouw
Leo Smit – Silhouetten
Bartok, Concerto for viola and orchestra
Lutoslawski, Concerto for orchestra
Gijs Kramers, viola
VU-Orchestra, Daan Admiraal          
******************************************************************************************  
Wednesday 14-7-2004
Rotterdam, Trompenburg, at night  
"Flowers, trees, forests, birds and other animals"

Benjamin Britten, Country Girls uit de Choral Dances from Gloriana & Five Flower Songs.

Vic Nees, Birds and Flowers (1973)

Herman Strategier, De waterlelie (Frederik van Eeden) 

Mendelssohn, from Lieder für gemischter Chor (op.41, 48, 59, 88, 100)

Brahms, from Weltliche Gesänge für gemischter Chor

Hindemith, Six chansons (Rilke)

Charles Camille Saint-Saëns, Les fleurs et les arbres

Michael Praetorius,  Nun laube, Lindlein, laube.

Clemens non Papa, Es steht ein lind in jenem Tal

Kamerkoor Toonkunst, Daan Admiraal
Arboretum Trompenburg is a beautifull laid out park dating from 1820. It contains a rich collection of trees, bushes, perennials and bulbs, of about 12 acres.
Honingerdijk 86 3062 NX ROTTERDAM 010-2330166
www.trompenburg.nl/
Friday 05-11-2004
Beethoven    Ouverture Leonore-III        
R. Strauss     Vier letzte Lieder                                
Hindemith     Symphony Mathis der Maler     
Philharmonie, Daan Admiraal           
Saturday 06-11-2004
Amsterdam, Bachzaal, 20.15
Beethoven    Ouverture Leonore-III        
R. Strauss     Vier letzte Lieder                                
Hindemith     Symphony Mathis der Maler 
xxxx, soprano
Philharmonie, Daan Admiraal             
                          
Sunday 07-11-2004
Rotterdam, Cruise Terminal, 15.00 
Jubilee concert: 175 year Toonkunst Rotterdam
Mozart, Mass in c, KV 427
Chiel Meijering, premiere of new piece
Carlos Michans, premiere of new piece
Philharmonisch Koor Toonkunst Rotterdam
Saturday 13-11-2004
Den Haag, Dr. Anton Philipszaal, 19.00
Jubilee concert: 175 Year MAATSCHAPPIJ TOT BEVORDERING DER TOONKUNST
(Toonkunst Amsterdan, Rotterdam, The Hague, Utrecht, Dordrecht)
Johannes Bernardus van Bree, Mis in As
Toonkunst Amsterdam, Boudewijn Jansen            
Joost Kleppe, Lumen                                  
Toonkunstkoor Utrecht, Jos Vermunt        
Chiel Meijering, In het teken des Kruizes
Toonkunst Rotterdam, Daan Admiraal
Johannes Verhulst, Gloria
Toonkunst Jubileumkoor, Daan Admiraal
Jacques Reuland,  Stabat Mater
Haags Toonkunstkoor, Oane Wierdsma
RBO and vocal soloists
Thursday 2-12-2004 / Friday 3-12-2004 / Saturday 4-12-2004
S. Prokofiev, Suite from "The Love for Three Oranges", op.33 bis
B. Britten, Four Sea Interludes op.33a from Peter Grimes
B.Britten, Saint Nicholas op.42
Krashna Musika, Daan Admiraal&Gilles Michels
Friday 17-12-2004
Rotterdam, Laurenskerk
J.S.Bach, Hohe Messe
Sopraan        Nienke Oostenrijk
Alt                 Myra Kroese
Tenor            Rober Getchell
Bas               Matthew Baker
Kamerkoor Toonkunst Rotterdam, Bach Collegium, Daan Admiraal

2005